Privacy Policy

1.INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy intends to inform you on the personal data we collect, why we collect these data, whether we share the data with third parties, how long the data are saved, your rights, and how you can exercise your rights.

We process your personal data in compliance with Belgian and European privacy legislation, the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of the privacy with respect to theprocessing of personal data, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of personal data respectively.

 

2. WHO ARE WE?

ALCOPAIMMO, including the entities Abelim NV, Immobiliën Moorkens NV, Alcovil NV, SRW bvba and AREF NV, is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

-         Abelim NV

o  Postal address : Pierstraat 231 – 2550 Kontich

o  Registration number : BE 446.232.464

o  E-mail: info@alcopaimmo.be

o  Phone: 00 32 3 450.06.82

-         Immobiliën Moorkens NV

o  Postal address : Pierstraat 231 – 2550 Kontich

o  Registration number : BE 413.719.549

o  E-mail: info@alcopaimmo.be

o  Phone: 00 32 3 450 06 82

-         Alcovil NV

o  Postal address : Pierstraat 231 – 2550 Kontich

o  Registration number : BE 420.706.618

o  E-mail: info@alcopaimmo.be

o  Phone: 00 32 3 450 06 82

-         SRW bvba

o  Postal address : Pierstraat 231 – 2550 Kontich

o  Registration number : BE 899.289.275

o  E-mail: info@alcopaimmo.be

o  Phone: 00 32 3 450 06 82

-         AREF NV

o  Postal address : Pierstraat 231 – 2550 Kontich

o  Registration number : BE 712.952.770

o  E-mail: info@alcopaimmo.be

o  Phone: 00 32 3 450 06 82

 

3. WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED ?

We collect the following personal data

For contract and relationship purposes, we collect the following data:

-         All information necessary to conclude and follow-up contracts (name, address, function)

-         All additional information that we received from real estate agencies, and other information that you handed over to us voluntarily.

 

4. WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ?

The Company will only use Personal Data collected on you for the following purposes:

-         the management of your account, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you,;

-         to process your request for information or to comply with your request (for example to request a brochure)

-         to optimise our relationship with you;

-         the delivery and invoicing of services ordered by you, with the provision of a service that was requested by you as the legal basis.

You are not bound to reveal your Personal Data, but you understand that the provision of certain services is impossible if you refuse processing.

If we continue to process your personal data for another purpose of those mentioned above, we will inform you in advance.

 

5.SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data are never simply sold or passed on to third parties with commercial intentions.

The only ways in which your personal data can be passed on to third parties are:

-         If you have given your prior explicit consent for this;

-         There is a legal obligation on our part to transfer the personal data within the context of fraud and misuse (prevention);

-         We use third parties to be able to carry out a part of the agreement with you, in  which case we ensure that these third parties also comply with this privacypolicy.

 

In real terms, your personal data is or can be shared with the following third parties for the reasons mentioned alongside:

-         Real estate agents who are responsible for the sale of a specific project;

-         Companies or other organisations that you have requested us to share your data with, or when you have agreed that we may share your personal data with them;

-         Approved partners when this is required to supply you with a product or service.

 

6. DURATION OF PROCESSING AND SAVING

Your personal data are not saved for longer than required for the purposes for whichwe have collected the data and to comply with our legal obligations.

Irrespective of the period during which we save your personal data, we will also erase your personal data if you explicitly request us to do so using the contact details above.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have different rights that you can exercise by contacting us using the contact details above.

-         Right to access, consultation, correction, erasure and restriction: You have the right at any time and free of charge to view your personal data by accessing the personal data that relates to you and that is processed by us, have any incorrect/incomplete personal data corrected, have personal data erased or supplemented, or incertain cases have the processing of your personal data restricted or object toits processing.

-         Right of free data transfer: You have the right to obtain your personal data that is processed by us in a structured, customary and readable form, to transfer the data to otherdata controllers and/or the have the data directly transferred by us to aservice provider specified by you.

-         Right of objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. You also always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (in such cases, you do not have to give any reasons).

-         Right to withdraw permission: You have the right to withdraw any permission to process your personal data given earlier.

-         Right to submit a complaint: A complaint can be submitted to the supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with the response to your question or complaint from us to the following address:

o   Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

§  Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

§  +32 (0)2 274 48 00

§  communication@apd-gba.be

 

If you have any questions or complaints concerning the use of your personal data, you can contact us using the contact details above.

If you wish to withdraw your permission for the use of your personal data, you can send your request at any time to the contact details above.